Statutes > Maryland > Estates-and-trusts > Title-7 > Subtitle-4 > 7-403
§ 7-403. Improper exercise of power; breach of fiduciary duty.
If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of his fiduciary duty to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. The exercise of power in violation of a court order, or contrary to the provisions of the will may be a breach of duty. The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative are determined as provided in § 7-404 and are not necessarily affected by the fact that the personal representative breached his fiduciary duty in the transaction.
[An. Code 1957, art. 93, § 7-403; 1974, ch. 11, § 2.]