Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-10 > Subtitle-2 > 10-201
§ 10-201. Nonsupport of spouse prohibited; penalties.
(a)  In general.- A spouse may not willfully fail to provide for the support of the other spouse, without just cause.
(b)  Penalties.- An individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $100 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.
(c)  Disposition of fine.- If an individual is convicted under this section, the court may order the individual to pay any fine wholly or partly to the spouse.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 88; 1984, ch. 296, § 2.]