Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-11 > 11-101
§ 11-101. Award - In general.
(a)  Where available.- The court may award alimony:
(1) on a bill of complaint for alimony; or
(2) as a part of a decree that grants:
(i) an annulment;
(ii) a limited divorce; or
(iii) an absolute divorce.
(b)  Award to either party.- The court may award alimony to either party.
(c)  Effect of agreement.- If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony.
(d)  Spouse a resident in related institution.- Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the court may not award alimony on a bill of complaint for alimony to the spouse of a resident in a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article, if the petitioner attempts to satisfy the separation grounds for divorce under §§ 7-102 and 7-103 of this article based on the spouse's residence in the related institution.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 1; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1992, ch. 628.]