Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-11 > 11-105
§ 11-105. Award - Following decree by another jurisdiction.
If an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce has been granted by a court in another jurisdiction, a court in this State may award alimony to either party if:
(1) the court in the other jurisdiction lacked or did not exercise personal jurisdiction over the party seeking alimony; and
(2) the party seeking alimony was domiciled in this State at least 1 year before the annulment or divorce was granted.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 1; 1984, ch. 296, § 2.]