Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-5 > Subtitle-10 > 5-1048
§ 5-1048. Out-of-state adjudication.
A finding of paternity established in any other state shall have the same force and effect in a proceeding under this subtitle as in any other civil proceeding in this State if:
(1) with respect to an adjudication of paternity, the finding was established by a court or by an administrative process that includes a right to appeal to a court; or
(2) with respect to a finding of paternity that is based on an affidavit of parentage, the affidavit was signed after each signatory to the affidavit was advised of their legal rights.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 66-O; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1994, ch. 113, § 1; 1997, ch. 609, § 1.]