Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-5 > Subtitle-3 > 5-326
§ 5-326. Review hearings.
(a)  Periodic hearing.-
(1) A juvenile court shall hold:
(i) an initial guardianship review hearing as scheduled under § 5-324(b)(1)(vi) of this subtitle to establish a permanency plan for the child; and
(ii) at least once each year after the initial guardianship review hearing until the juvenile court's jurisdiction terminates, a guardianship review hearing.
(2) At each guardianship review hearing, a juvenile court shall determine whether:
(i) the child's current circumstances and placement are in the child's best interests;
(ii) the permanency plan that is in effect is in the child's best interests; and
(iii) reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect.
(3) (i) A juvenile court shall give at least 30 days' notice before each guardianship review hearing for a child to:
1. the local department;
2. the child's attorney; and
3. each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney.
(ii) A parent is entitled to be heard and to participate at a guardianship review hearing.
(iii) A parent is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing.
(4) (i) A local department shall give a child's caregiver at least 7 days' notice before a guardianship review hearing.
(ii) A caregiver is entitled to be heard at a guardianship review hearing.
(iii) A caregiver is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard at a guardianship review hearing.
(5) (i) At least 10 days before each guardianship review hearing, a local department shall:
1. investigate as needed to prepare a written report that summarizes the child's circumstances and the progress that has been made in implementing the child's permanency plan; and
2. send a copy of the report to:
A. the child's attorney; and
B. each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney.
(ii) Notice to a parent under this paragraph shall be sent to the parent's last address known to the juvenile court.
(6) A child's permanency plan may be, in order of priority:
(i) adoption of the child;
(ii) custody and guardianship of the child by an individual; or
(iii) another planned permanent living arrangement that:
1. addresses the individualized needs of the child, including the child's educational plan, emotional stability, physical placement, and socialization needs; and
2. includes goals that promote the continuity of relations with individuals who will fill a lasting and significant role in the child's life.
(7) Every reasonable effort shall be made to implement a permanency plan within 1 year.
(8) At each guardianship review hearing for a child, a juvenile court shall:
(i) evaluate the child's safety and act as needed to protect the child;
(ii) consider the written report of a local out-of-home placement review board required under § 5-545 of this title;
(iii) determine the extent of compliance with the permanency plan;
* * *