Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-8 > Subtitle-1 > 8-105
§ 8-105. Power of court to enforce or modify provisions.
(a)  Enforcement by power of contempt.-
(1) The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree.
(2) The court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree.
(b)  Modification.- The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement that is:
(1) incorporated, whether or not merged, into a divorce decree; and
(2) subject to modification under § 8-103 of this subtitle.
[1989, ch. 589; 1990, ch. 443.]