Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-8 > Subtitle-2 > 8-212
§ 8-212. Exercise of powers after foreign divorce or annulment.
If an annulment or a divorce has been granted by a court in a foreign jurisdiction, a court in this State may exercise the powers under this subtitle if:
(1) 1 of the parties was domiciled in this State when the foreign proceeding was commenced; and
(2) the court in the other jurisdiction lacked or did not exercise personal jurisdiction over the party domiciled in this State or jurisdiction over the property at issue.
[CJ § 3-6A-02; 1984, ch. 296, § 2.]