Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-9-5 > Subtitle-1 > 5-105
§ 9.5-105. Custody determination binding and conclusive.
(a)  Binding.- A child custody determination made by a court of this State that had jurisdiction under this title binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this State or notified in accordance with § 9.5-107 of this subtitle or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard.
(b)  Conclusive.- As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified.
[2004, ch. 502, § 2.]