Statutes > Maryland > Health-general > Title-20 > Subtitle-2 > 20-209
§ 20-209. Intervention; regulations; liability.
(a)  "Viable" defined.- In this section, "viable" means that stage when, in the best medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before the physician, there is a reasonable likelihood of the fetus's sustained survival outside the womb.
(b)  State intervention.- Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy:
(1) Before the fetus is viable; or
(2) At any time during the woman's pregnancy, if:
(i) The termination procedure is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman; or
(ii) The fetus is affected by genetic defect or serious deformity or abnormality.
(c)  Regulations.- The Department may adopt regulations that:
(1) Are both necessary and the least intrusive method to protect the life or health of the woman; and
(2) Are not inconsistent with established medical practice.
(d)  Liability.- The physician is not liable for civil damages or subject to a criminal penalty for a decision to perform an abortion under this section made in good faith and in the physician's best medical judgment in accordance with accepted standards of medical practice.
[1991, ch. 1.]