Statutes > Maryland > Health-occupations > Title-15 > Subtitle-3 > 15-315
§ 15-315. Hearings.
(a)  Opportunity for hearing.-
(1) Except as otherwise provided under § 10-226 of the State Government Article, before the Board takes any action under § 15-314(a) of this subtitle, the Board shall give the individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer.
(2) The hearing officer shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(3) The Board may administer oaths in connection with any proceeding under this section.
(4) At least 14 days before the hearing, the hearing notice required under this subtitle shall be sent by certified mail to the last known address of the individual.
(b)  Appeals.-
(1) Any licensee who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this subtitle may not appeal to the Board of Review but may take a direct judicial appeal.
(2) The appeal shall be as provided for judicial review of the final decision in Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
(c)  Stays.- An order of the Board under this subtitle may not be stayed pending review.
(d)  Findings and orders of the Board.- All of the findings and orders of the Board that relate to physician assistants are subject to the provisions of Title 14, Subtitle 4 of this article.
[1986, ch. 759; 1988, ch. 109, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1995, ch. 3, § 1; 2010, chs. 273, 274.]