Statutes > Maryland > Public-safety > Title-3 > Subtitle-1 > 3-101
§ 3-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Chief.-
(1) "Chief" means the head of a law enforcement agency.
(2) "Chief" includes the officer designated by the head of a law enforcement agency.
(c)  Hearing.-
(1) "Hearing" means a proceeding during an investigation conducted by a hearing board to take testimony or receive other evidence.
(2) "Hearing" does not include an interrogation at which no testimony is taken under oath.
(d)  Hearing board.- "Hearing board" means a board that is authorized by the chief to hold a hearing on a complaint against a law enforcement officer.
(e)  Law enforcement officer.-
(1) "Law enforcement officer" means an individual who:
(i) in an official capacity is authorized by law to make arrests; and
(ii) is a member of one of the following law enforcement agencies:
1. the Department of State Police;
2. the Police Department of Baltimore City;
3. the Baltimore City School Police Force;
4. the Baltimore City Watershed Police Force;
5. the police department, bureau, or force of a county;
6. the police department, bureau, or force of a municipal corporation;
7. the office of the sheriff of a county;
8. the police department, bureau, or force of a bicounty agency;
9. the Maryland Transportation Authority Police;
10. the police forces of the Department of Transportation;
11. the police forces of the Department of Natural Resources;
12. the Field Enforcement Bureau of the Comptroller's Office;
13. the Housing Authority of Baltimore City Police Force;
14. the Crofton Police Department;
15. the police force of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;
16. the police force of the Department of General Services;
17. the police force of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
18. the police forces of the University System of Maryland;
19. the police force of Morgan State University;
20. the office of State Fire Marshal;
21. the Ocean Pines Police Department;
22. the police force of the Baltimore City Community College; or
23. the police force of the Hagerstown Community College.
(2) "Law enforcement officer" does not include:
(i) an individual who serves at the pleasure of the Police Commissioner of Baltimore City;
(ii) an individual who serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority of a charter county;
(iii) the police chief of a municipal corporation;
(iv) an officer who is in probationary status on initial entry into the law enforcement agency except if an allegation of brutality in the execution of the officer's duties is made;
(v) a Montgomery County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.1 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(vi) an Anne Arundel County or City of Annapolis fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.2 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(vii) a Prince George's County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.3 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(viii) a Worcester County fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.4 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
(ix) a City of Hagerstown fire and explosive investigator as defined in § 2-208.5 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 727(a)-(c), (d)(1), (e), (g); 2003, ch. 5, § 2; 2004, ch. 377; 2005, ch. 25, § 6; chs. 283, 463, 532; 2006, chs. 305, 417; 2007, ch. 410, § 2; ch. 619; 2008, chs. 428, 429; 2009, ch. 389.]