Statutes > Maryland > Public-safety > Title-5 > Subtitle-2 > 5-205
§ 5-205. Possession by person with mental disorder.
(a)  Prohibited.- Unless the person possesses a physician's certificate that the person is capable of possessing a rifle or shotgun without undue danger to the person or to another, a person may not possess a rifle or shotgun if the person:
(1) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(f)(2) of the Health-General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another; or
(2) has been confined for more than 30 consecutive days in a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article.
(b)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 481D; 2003, ch. 5, § 2.]