Statutes > Maryland > Real-property > Title-1 > 1-103
§ 1-103. Successors in interest.
Unless otherwise expressly provided, any obligation imposed on or right granted to any person automatically is binding on or inures to the benefit of his assigns, successors, heirs, legatees, and personal representatives. However, this section is not to be construed to create or confer any rights of assignment where none would exist otherwise.
[An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 1-104; 1974, ch. 12, § 2.]