Statutes > Maryland > Real-property > Title-2 > 2-101
§ 2-101. "Grant" or "bargain and sell" construed to pass whole interest.
The word "grant", the phrase "bargain and sell", in a deed, or any other words purporting to transfer the whole estate of the grantor, passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor in the land mentioned in the deed unless a limitation or reservation shows, by implication or otherwise, a different intent.
[An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 5-101; 1974, ch. 12, § 2; 1988, ch. 6, § 1.]