Statutes > Maryland > Real-property > Title-2 > 2-106
§ 2-106. Effect of special warranty.
A covenant by a grantor in a deed "that he will warrant specially the property hereby granted" has the same effect as if the grantor had covenanted that he will warrant forever and defend the property to the grantee against any lawful claim and demand of the grantor and every person claiming or to claim by, through, or under him.
[An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 5-106; 1974, ch. 12, § 2; 1988, ch. 6, § 1; 1989, ch. 5, § 1.]