Statutes > Maryland > State-government > Title-12 > Subtitle-1 > 12-103
§ 12-103. Scope of subtitle.
This subtitle does not:
(1) limit any other law that:
(i) waives the sovereign immunity of the State or the units of the State government in tort; or
(ii) authorizes the State or its units to have insurance for tortious conduct;
(2) waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution; or
(3) apply to or waive any immunity of a bicounty unit, county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision or any unit, official, or employee of any of those agencies or subdivisions.
[CJ §§ 5-401, 5-402; 1984, ch. 284, § 1.]