Statutes > Maryland > State-government > Title-20 > Subtitle-10 > 20-1004
§ 20-1004. Complaint.
(a)  Complaint by aggrieved person.- Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the Commission.
(b)  Form and content.- The complaint shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state:
(i) the name and address of the person or State or local unit alleged to have committed the discriminatory act; and
(ii) the particulars of the alleged discriminatory act;
(3) contain any other information required by the Commission; and
(4) be signed by the complainant under oath.
(c)  Time for filing.-
(1) A complaint shall be filed within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.
(2) A complaint filed with a federal or local human relations commission within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred shall be deemed to have complied with this subsection.
(d)  Complaint issued by Commission.- The Commission, on its own motion, and by action of at least three commissioners, may issue a complaint in its name in the same manner as if the complaint had been filed by an individual, if:
(1) the Commission has received reliable information from an individual that a person has been or is engaged in a discriminatory act; and
(2) after a preliminary investigation by the Commission's staff authorized by the chair or vice-chair, the Commission is satisfied that the information warrants the filing of a complaint.
[An. Code 1957, art. 49B, § 9A(a), (b); 2009, ch. 120, § 2.]