Statutes > Maryland > Tax-general > Title-13 > Subtitle-6 > 13-603
§ 13-603. Interest on refunds.
(a)  In general.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
(b)  Exceptions.- A tax collector may not pay interest on a refund if the claim for refund is:
(1) made under any provision other than § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title;
(2) based on:
(i) an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government;
(ii) withholding excess income tax;
(iii) an overpayment of estimated financial institution franchise tax or estimated income tax; or
(iv) an overpayment of Maryland estate tax based on an inheritance tax payment made after payment of Maryland estate tax; or
(3) made for Maryland estate tax or Maryland generation-skipping transfer tax more than 1 year after the event on which the claim is based.
[An. Code 1957, art. 56, § 151A; art. 62A, § 5; art. 81, §§ 218, 310, 348; 1988, ch. 2, § 1; ch. 569, § 1; ch. 643, §§ 2, 3; 1989, ch. 656, § 2.]