Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-1 > Constitution-of-michigan-of-1963 > Constitution-ii > Article-ii-4
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 4 Place and manner of elections.
Sec. 4.
The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames.
History: Const. 1963, Art. II, § 4, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. III, §§ 1, 8.