Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-1 > Constitution-of-michigan-of-1963 > Constitution-iii > Article-iii-6
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 6 Internal improvements.
Sec. 6.
The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law.
History: Const. 1963, Art. III, § 6, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. X, § 14.