Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-123 > Act-191-of-1968 > Section-123-1008
STATE BOUNDARY COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 191 of 1968
123.1008 Review of proposed incorporations; certifying nonconformance of petition; return of petition; public hearing; commencement of time period; notice of hearing; sufficiency or legality of petition.
Sec. 8.
(1) The commission shall review proposed incorporations considering the criteria established by section 9.
(2) If the commission finds that a petition does not conform to this act, to Act No. 278 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, or Act No. 279 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, to the extent that the requirements are not superseded by this act, or to the rules of the commission, it shall certify the nonconformance, stating the reasons for the nonconformance, and return the petition to the person from whom it was received with the certificate.
(3) At least 60 days but not more than 220 days after the filing with the commission of a sufficient petition proposing incorporation, the commission shall hold a public hearing at a convenient place in the area proposed to be incorporated. At the public hearing the reasonableness of the proposed incorporation based on the criteria established in this act shall be considered. If section 6 prohibits the commission's acting on a petition because 1 or more petitions or resolutions have priority the time period provided in this section shall commence on the date upon which the prohibition ceases.
(4) The commission shall give notice of the hearing in the manner required by section 4a(1) and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area at least 7 days before the date of the hearing, and by certified mail to the clerks of municipalities and townships affected, at least 30 days before the date of the hearing. After the commission has entered its order for a public hearing on an incorporation proposal, neither the sufficiency nor legality of the petition shall be questioned in a proceeding.
History: 1968, Act 191, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 599, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1979
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 278 of 1909 and Act 279 of 1909, referred to in this section, see MCL 78.1 et seq. and MCL 117.1 et seq.
Admin Rule: R 123.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.