Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-110-of-2006 > 110-2006-vi > Section-125-3603
MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 110 of 2006
125.3603 Zoning board of appeals; powers; concurring vote of majority of members.
Sec. 603.
(1) The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise in the administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the zoning maps, and may adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning board of appeals. The zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on matters referred to the zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. It shall hear and decide appeals from and review any administrative order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official or body charged with enforcement of a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. For special land use and planned unit development decisions, an appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals only if provided for in the zoning ordinance.
(2) The concurring vote of a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals is necessary to reverse an order, requirement, decision, or determination of the administrative official or body, to decide in favor of the applicant on a matter upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under the zoning ordinance, or to grant a variance in the zoning ordinance.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006