Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-230-of-1972 > Section-125-1504
STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 230 of 1972
125.1504 State construction code; rules; promulgation; contents; purposes, objectives, and standards; availability of code to public.
Sec. 4.
(1) The director shall prepare and promulgate the state construction code consisting of rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of buildings and structures, including land area incidental to the buildings and structures, the manufacture and installation of building components and equipment, the construction and installation of premanufactured units, the standards and requirements for materials to be used in connection with the units, and other requirements relating to the safety, including safety from fire, and sanitation facilities of the buildings and structures.
(2) The code shall consist of the international residential code, the international building code, the international mechanical code, the international plumbing code published by the international code council, the national electrical code published by the national fire prevention association, and the Michigan uniform energy code with amendments, additions, or deletions as the director determines appropriate.
(3) The code shall be designed to effectuate the general purposes of this act and the following objectives and standards:
(a) To provide standards and requirements for construction and construction materials consistent with nationally recognized standards and requirements.
(b) To formulate standards and requirements, to the extent practicable in terms of performance objectives, so as to make adequate performance for the use intended the test of acceptability.
(c) To permit to the fullest extent feasible the use of modern technical methods, devices, and improvements, including premanufactured units, consistent with reasonable requirements for the health, safety, and welfare of the occupants and users of buildings and structures.
(d) To eliminate restrictive, obsolete, conflicting, and unnecessary construction regulations that tend to increase construction costs unnecessarily or restrict the use of new materials, products, or methods of construction, or provide preferential treatment to types or classes of materials or products or methods of construction.
(e) To insure adequate maintenance of buildings and structures throughout this state and to adequately protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people.
(f) To provide standards and requirements for cost-effective energy efficiency that will be effective April 1, 1997.
(g) Upon periodic review, to continue to seek ever-improving, cost-effective energy efficiencies.
(h) The development of a voluntary consumer information system relating to energy efficiencies.
(4) The code shall be divided into sections as the director considers appropriate including, without limitation, building, plumbing, electrical, and mechanical sections. The boards shall participate in and work with the staff of the director in the preparation of parts relating to their functions. Before the promulgation of an amendment to the code, the boards whose functions relate to that code shall be permitted to draft and recommend to the director proposed language. The director shall give consideration to all submissions by the boards. However, the director has final responsibility for the promulgation of the code.
(5) The code may incorporate the provisions of a code, standard, or other material by reference. The director shall add, amend, and rescind rules to update the code not less than once every 3 years to coincide with the national code change cycle.
(6) Before the Michigan building code, the Michigan residential code, the Michigan plumbing code, the Michigan mechanical code, the Michigan uniform energy code, and the Michigan rehabilitation code may be enforced, the director shall make each Michigan-specific code available to the general public for at least 45 days in printed, electronic, or other form that does not require the user to purchase additional documents or data in any form in order to have an updated complete version of each specific code, excluding other referenced standards within each code. This subsection does not apply to any code effective before April 1, 2005.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 442, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 371, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1980 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 270, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 245, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 584, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2005
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code
Admin Rule: R 408.30101 et seq.; R 408.31070; R 408.31087 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.