Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-230-of-1972 > Section-125-1510
STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 230 of 1972
125.1510 Application for building permit; form; fee; contents; statement; site plan; affidavit; filing written instrument designating agent, attorney, architect, engineer, or builder; additional information required for residential builder or res
* * *
(5) The application for a building permit shall be filed with the enforcing agency and the application and any other writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the enforcing agency in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. An application shall not be removed from the custody of the enforcing agency after a building permit has been issued.
(6) This section shall be construed to allow the imposition of requirements in the code, or in other laws or ordinances, for additional permits for particular kinds of work, including plumbing and electrical, or in other specified situations. The requirements of the code may provide for issuance of construction permits for certain of the systems of a structure and allow construction to commence on those systems approved under that permit even though the design and approval of all the systems of the structure have not been completed and subsequent construction permits have not been issued.
(7) Notwithstanding this section, a building permit is not required for ordinary repairs of a building and structure.
(8) Notwithstanding this section, a building permit is not required for a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 195, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 135, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 245, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (3), “forbes mechanical contractors act” evidently should read “Forbes mechanical contractors act.”
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code