Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-230-of-1972 > Section-125-1510
STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 230 of 1972
125.1510 Application for building permit; form; fee; contents; statement; site plan; affidavit; filing written instrument designating agent, attorney, architect, engineer, or builder; additional information required for residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor, master or journeyman plumber, electrical contractor or master or journeyman electrician, or mechanical contractor; statement required in building application form; filing application; availability of application and other writings to public; custody of application; imposition of requirements for additional permits; buildings for which permit not required.
Sec. 10.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the code, before construction of a building or structure, the owner, or the owner's builder, architect, engineer, or agent, shall submit an application in writing to the appropriate enforcing agency for a building permit. The application shall be on a form prescribed by the commission and shall be accompanied by payment of the fee established by the enforcing agency. The application shall contain a detailed statement in writing, verified by affidavit of the person making it, of the specifications for the building or structure, and full and complete copies of the plans drawn to scale of the proposed work. A site plan showing the dimensions, and the location of the proposed building or structure and other buildings or structures on the same premises, shall be submitted with the application. The application shall state in full the name and residence, by street and number, of the owner in fee of the premises on which the building or structure will be constructed, and the purposes for which it will be used.
(2) If construction is proposed to be undertaken by a person other than the owner of the land in fee, the statement shall contain the full name and residence, by street and number, of the owner and also of the person proposing the construction. The affidavit shall state that the specifications and plans are true and complete and contain a correct description of the building or structure, lot, and proposed work. The statements and affidavits may be made by an owner, or the owner's attorney, agent, engineer, architect, or builder, by the person who proposes to make the construction or alteration, or by that person's agent, engineer, architect, or builder. A person shall not be recognized as the agent, attorney, engineer, architect, or builder of another person unless the person files with the enforcing agency a written instrument, which shall be an architectural, engineering or construction contract, power of attorney, or letter of authorization signed by that other person designating the person as the agent, attorney, architect, engineer, or builder and, in case of a residential builder or maintenance and alteration contractor, architect, or engineer, setting forth the person's license number and the expiration date of the license.
* * *
(5) The application for a building permit shall be filed with the enforcing agency and the application and any other writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the enforcing agency in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246. An application shall not be removed from the custody of the enforcing agency after a building permit has been issued.
(6) This section shall be construed to allow the imposition of requirements in the code, or in other laws or ordinances, for additional permits for particular kinds of work, including plumbing and electrical, or in other specified situations. The requirements of the code may provide for issuance of construction permits for certain of the systems of a structure and allow construction to commence on those systems approved under that permit even though the design and approval of all the systems of the structure have not been completed and subsequent construction permits have not been issued.
(7) Notwithstanding this section, a building permit is not required for ordinary repairs of a building and structure.
(8) Notwithstanding this section, a building permit is not required for a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 195, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 135, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 245, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (3), “forbes mechanical contractors act” evidently should read “Forbes mechanical contractors act.”
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code