Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-230-of-1972 > Section-125-1511
STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 230 of 1972
125.1511 Building permit; examination and approval of application; issuance; changes in plans; commencement of construction; compliance with application; suspension, revocation, or cancellation.
Sec. 11.
(1) The enforcing agency shall examine an application for a building permit. If the application conforms to this act, the code and the requirements of other applicable laws and ordinances, the enforcing agency shall approve the application and issue a building permit to the applicant. An application shall be granted, in whole or in part, or denied within 10 business days, except that in case of an unusually complicated building or structure, action shall be taken within 15 business days. Failure by an enforcing agency to grant, in whole or in part, or deny an application within these periods of time shall be deemed a denial of the application for purposes of authorizing the institution of an appeal to the appropriate board of appeals. The enforcing agency shall approve changes in plans and specifications previously approved by it, if the changes require approval and if the plans and specifications when so changed remain in conformity with law. Except as otherwise provided in this act or the code, the construction or alteration of a building or structure shall not be commenced until a building permit has been issued. The construction of a building or structure shall comply with the approved application for a building permit, and the enforcing agency shall insure such compliance in the manner provided in section 12 and in any other way it deems appropriate.
(2) The enforcing agency may suspend, revoke or cancel a building permit in case of failure or neglect to comply with the provisions of this act or the code, or upon a finding by it that a false statement or representation has been made in the application for the building permit.
History: 1972, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
Popular Name: Act 230
Popular Name: Uniform Construction Code