Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-61-of-2007 > Section-125-2914
NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 61 of 2007
125.2914 Multiple authorities; establishment; authority as public body corporate.
Sec. 4.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a municipality may establish multiple authorities. A parcel of property shall not be included in more than 1 authority created under this act.
(2) An authority is a public body corporate that may sue and be sued in any court of this state. An authority possesses all the powers necessary to carry out its purpose. The enumeration of a power in this act shall not be construed as a limitation upon the general powers of an authority.
History: 2007, Act 61, Imd. Eff. Sept. 19, 2007