Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-141 > Act-72-of-1990 > 72-1990-2 > Section-141-1221
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 72 of 1990
141.1221 Additional actions by emergency financial manager.
* * *
(a) Analyze factors and circumstances contributing to the financial condition of the unit of local government and recommend steps to be taken to correct the condition.
(b) Amend, revise, approve, or disapprove the budget of the unit of local government, and limit the total amount appropriated or expended during the balance of the financial emergency.
(c) Require and approve or disapprove, or amend or revise a plan for paying all outstanding obligations of the unit of local government.
(d) Require and prescribe the form of special reports to be made by the finance officer of the unit of local government to its governing body, the creditors of the unit of local government, the emergency financial manager, or the public.
(e) Examine all records and books of account, and require under the procedures of the uniform budgeting and accounting act, 1968 PA 2, MCL 141.421 to 141.440a, or 1919 PA 71, MCL 21.41 to 21.55, or both, the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, contracts, and other documents relevant to an analysis of the financial condition of the unit of local government.
(f) Make, approve, or disapprove any appropriation, contract, expenditure, or loan, the creation of any new position, or the filling of any vacancy in a permanent position by any appointing authority.
(g) Review payrolls or other claims against the unit of local government before payment.
(h) Exercise all of the authority of the unit of local government to renegotiate existing labor contracts and act as an agent of the unit of local government in collective bargaining with employees or representatives and approve any contract or agreement.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of any charter to the contrary, consolidate departments of the unit of local government or transfer functions from 1 department to another and to appoint, supervise, and, at his or her discretion, remove heads of departments other than elected officials, the clerk of the unit of local government, and any ombudsman position in the unit of local government.
(j) Employ or contract for, at the expense of the unit of local government and with the approval of the local emergency financial assistance loan board, auditors and other technical personnel considered necessary to implement this article.
(k) Require compliance with the orders of the emergency financial manager by court action if necessary.
(l) Except as restricted by charter or otherwise, sell or otherwise use the assets of the unit of local government to meet past or current obligations, provided the use of assets for this purpose does not endanger the public health, safety, or welfare of residents of the unit of local government.
(m) Apply for a loan from the state on behalf of the unit of local government, subject to the conditions of the emergency municipal loan act, 1980 PA 243, MCL 141.931 to 141.942, in a sufficient amount to pay the expenses of the emergency financial manager and for other lawful purposes.
(n) Approve or disapprove of the issuance of obligations of the unit of local government on behalf of the municipality, subject to the conditions of the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821, and the revenue bond act of 1933, 1933 PA 94, MCL 141.101 to 141.140.
(o) Enter into agreements with other units of local government for the provision of services.
(p) Exercise the authority and responsibilities of the chief administrative officer and governing body concerning the adoption, amendment, and enforcement of ordinances or resolutions affecting the financial condition of the unit of local government as provided in the following acts:
(i) The home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.1 to 117.38.
(ii) The fourth class city act, 1895 PA 215, MCL 81.1 to 113.20.
(iii) The charter township act, 1947 PA 359, MCL 42.1 to 42.34.
(iv) 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.1 to 46.32.
(v) 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521.
(vi) The general law village act, 1895 PA 3, MCL 61.1 to 74.25.
(vii) The home rule village act, 1909 PA 278, MCL 78.1 to 78.28.
(q) Reduce, suspend, or eliminate the salary, or other compensation of the chief administrative officer and members of the governing body of the unit of local government during the financial emergency. This subdivision does not authorize an emergency financial manager to impair vested retirement benefits. If an emergency financial manager has reduced, suspended, or eliminated the salary or other compensation of the chief administrative officer and members of the governing body of a unit of local government before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, the reduction, suspension, or elimination is valid to the same extent had it occurred after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision.
(2) If a financial emergency exists under the local government fiscal responsibility act, 1990 PA 72, MCL 141.1201 to 141.1291, the emergency financial manager shall make a determination as to whether possible criminal conduct contributed to the financial emergency. If the manager determines that there is reason to believe that criminal conduct has occurred, the manager shall refer the matter to the attorney general and the local prosecuting attorney for investigation. The determination required under this subsection shall be made by 1 of the following dates, whichever is later:
(a) Within 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(b) Within 180 days after the date the emergency financial manager is appointed.
* * *