Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-15 > Act-469-of-1980 > Section-15-364
THE WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 469 of 1980
15.364 Court judgment; order; remedies; awarding costs of litigation.
Sec. 4.
A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.
History: 1980, Act 469, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981