Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-168 > Act-116-of-1954 > 116-1954-i > Section-168-2
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.2 Definitions; A to I.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) “Absent voter” is defined in section 758.
(b) “Ballot container” is defined in section 14a.
(c) “Business day” or “secular day” means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(d) “Clearly observable boundaries” is defined in section 654a.
(e) “Election” means an election or primary election at which the electors of this state or of a subdivision of this state choose or nominate by ballot an individual for public office or decide a ballot question lawfully submitted to them.
(f) “Election precinct” is defined in section 654.
(g) “Fall” state and county conventions and “spring” state and county conventions are assigned meanings in section 596.
(h) “General election” or “general November election” means the election held on the November regular election date in an even numbered year.
(i) “Immediate family” means an individual's father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, and spouse and a relative of any degree residing in the same household as that individual.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 152, Eff. July 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 91, Eff. Apr. 9, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 163, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
Constitutionality: Legislative attempt in this section to place an interpretation having the effect of law upon the words “civil appointment”, as used in Const 1963, art 4, § 9, is beyond the legislative power. Richardson v Secretary of State, 381 Mich 304; 160 NW2d 883 (1968).
Popular Name: Election Code