Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-168 > Act-116-of-1954 > 116-1954-xvi > Section-168-349
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.349 Candidates for township offices; nominating petitions; signatures; form; filing; receiving petitions; list of candidates.
Sec. 349.
(1) To obtain the printing of the name of a person as a candidate for nomination by a political party for a township office under the particular party heading upon the official primary ballots, there shall be filed with the township clerk nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing within the township as determined under section 544f. Nominating petitions shall be in the form prescribed in section 544c. The township clerk shall receive nominating petitions up to 4 p.m. of the twelfth Tuesday preceding the August primary.
(2) Within 4 days after the last day for filing nominating petitions, the township clerk shall deliver to the county clerk a list setting forth the name, address, and political affiliation and office sought of each candidate who has qualified for a position on the primary ballot.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 212, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1966 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 3, 1976 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code