Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-168 > Act-116-of-1954 > 116-1954-xxxvi > Section-168-974
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.974 Recall or resignation of officer as prohibiting candidacy or appointment to fill vacancy; effect of resignation of officer.
Sec. 974.
(1) An officer who was recalled shall not be a candidate to fill the vacancy created by the recall nor be appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office in the electoral district or governmental unit from which the recall was made during the term of office from which the officer was recalled.
(2) An officer who has resigned subsequent to the filing of a recall petition shall not be appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office in that electoral district or governmental unit during the term of the office from which the officer resigned.
(3) If an officer resigns subsequent to the filing of petitions to recall that officer from office, it shall not be necessary for the office with which the recall petitions have been filed to proceed under sections 961 and 963.
(4) If an officer whose recall is sought resigns after the calling of a recall election, the election shall not be held.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 66, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 533, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978
Popular Name: Election Code