Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-169 > Act-388-of-1976 > Section-169-211
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 388 of 1976
169.211 Definitions; P.
Sec. 11.
(1) “Person” means a business, individual, proprietorship, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, business trust, labor organization, company, corporation, association, committee, or any other organization or group of persons acting jointly.
(2) “Political committee” means a committee that is not a candidate committee, political party committee, independent committee, or ballot question committee.
(3) “Political merchandise” means goods such as bumper stickers, pins, hats, beverages, literature, or other items sold by a person at a fund raiser or to the general public for publicity or for the purpose of raising funds to be used in supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination for or election to an elective office or in supporting or opposing the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.
(4) “Political party” means a political party which has a right under law to have the names of its candidates listed on the ballot in a general election.
(5) “Political party committee” means a state central, district, or county committee of a political party which is a committee. Each state central committee shall designate the official party county and district committees. There shall not be more than 1 officially designated political party committee per county and per congressional district.
(6) “Public body” means 1 or more of the following:
(a) A state agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.
(b) The legislature or an agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch of state government.
(c) A county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body; a council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation; or a board, department, commission, or council or an agency of a board, department, commission, or council.
(d) Any other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, which body exercises governmental or proprietary authority or performs a governmental or proprietary function.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 264 of 1995 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”