Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-169 > Act-388-of-1976 > Section-169-270
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 388 of 1976
169.270 Reporting contribution or expenditure controlled or directed by another person.
Sec. 70.
A contribution or expenditure which is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person, including a parent organization, subsidiary, division, committee, department, branch, or local unit of a person, shall be reported by the person making the expenditure or contribution, and shall be regarded as an expenditure or contribution attributable to both persons for purposes of expenditure or contribution limits.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976