Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-201 > Act-199-of-1923 > Section-201-31
FILLING OF VACANCIES (EXCERPT)
Act 199 of 1923
201.31 Vacancies in office; state officers; appointment by governor, term.
Sec. 1.
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in any elective or appointive state office, other than the office of senator or representative in the state legislature or representative or senator in congress or a judge of a court of record, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term of such office.
History: 1923, Act 199, Eff. Aug. 30, 1923 ;-- CL 1929, 3365 ;-- CL 1948, 201.31
Former Law: See Ch. 4 of Act 203 of 1917.