Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-205 > Act-327-of-1993 > Section-205-427
TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 327 of 1993
205.427 Levy of tax on sale of tobacco products; filing return; payment of tax; inventory; importation or acquisition of tobacco product; tax abatement or refund; reimbursement by adding to price of tobacco product; sale or transfer of unaffixed stamps by wholesaler or unclassified acquirer; prohibition; exchange of unaffixed stamps; inspection; reports; "unstamped cigarettes" defined.
* * *
return shall also include the number and denomination of unaffixed stamps in the possession of the licensee at the end of the preceding calendar month. Wholesalers shall also report accurate inventories of cigarettes, both stamped and unstamped at the end of the preceding calendar month. Wholesalers and unclassified acquirers shall also report accurate inventories of affixed and unaffixed stamps by denomination at the beginning and end of each calendar month and all stamps acquired during the preceding calendar month. The return shall be signed under penalty of perjury. The return shall be on a form prescribed by the department and shall contain or be accompanied by any further information the department requires.
(3) To cover the cost of expenses incurred in the administration of this act, at the time of the filing of the return, the licensee shall pay to the department the tax levied in subsection (1) for tobacco products sold during the calendar month covered by the return, less compensation equal to both of the following:
(a) One percent of the total amount of the tax due on tobacco products sold other than cigarettes.
(b) Through July 31, 2002, 1.25% of the total amount of the tax due on cigarettes sold.
(c) Beginning August 1, 2002, 1.5% of the total amount of the tax due on cigarettes sold.
(4) Every licensee and retailer who, on August 1, 2002, has on hand for sale any cigarettes upon which a tax has been paid pursuant to subsection (1)(b) shall file a complete inventory of those cigarettes before September 1, 2002 and shall pay to the department at the time of filing this inventory a tax equal to the difference between the tax imposed in subsection (1)(b), (c), and (d) and the tax that has been paid under subsection (1)(b). Every licensee and retailer who, on August 1, 2002, has on hand for sale any cigars, noncigarette smoking tobacco, or smokeless tobacco upon which a tax has been paid pursuant to subsection (1)(a) shall file a complete inventory of those cigars, noncigarette smoking tobacco, and smokeless tobacco before September 1, 2002 and shall pay to the department at the time of filing this inventory a tax equal to the difference between the tax imposed in subsection (1)(f) and the tax that has been paid under subsection (1)(a).
* * *