Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-211 > Act-206-of-1893 > 206-1893-collecting-of-taxes > Section-211-44a
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.44a Summer property tax levy; imposition; collection; procedures; lien; interest; applicability of act to proceedings; establishment of revenue sharing reserve fund; expenditures by counties; limitations.
Sec. 44a.
(1) Notwithstanding any other statutory or charter provision to the contrary, beginning in 2005 and each year after 2005, a county shall impose as a summer property tax levy that portion of the number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote as provided in this section. The treasurer that collects the state education tax shall collect the summer property tax levy under this section. The portion of the total number of mills allocated to a county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for a county through a separate tax limitation vote that shall be imposed in each year as a summer property tax levy under this section is as follows:
(a) In 2005, 1/3 of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote.
(b) In 2006, 2/3 of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote.
(c) In 2007 and each year after 2007, the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote.
(2) Before June 30 and in conformance with the procedures prescribed by this act, the taxes being collected as a summer property tax levy shall be spread in terms of millages on the assessment roll, the amount of tax levied shall be assessed in proportion to the taxable value, and a tax roll shall be prepared that commands the appropriate treasurer to collect on July 1 the taxes indicated as due on the tax roll.
(3) Taxes authorized to be collected shall become a lien against the property on which assessed, and due from the owner of that property on July 1.
(4) All taxes and interest imposed pursuant to this section that are unpaid before March 1 shall be returned as delinquent on March 1 and collected pursuant to this act.
(5) Interest shall be added to taxes collected after September 14 at that rate imposed by section 78a on delinquent property tax levies that became a lien in the same year. The tax levied under this act that is collected with the city taxes shall be subject to the same penalties, interest, and collection charges as city taxes and shall be returned as delinquent to the county treasurer in the same manner and with the same interest, penalties, and fees as city taxes.
(6) All or a portion of the fees or charges, or both, authorized under section 44 may be imposed on taxes paid before March 1 and shall be retained by the treasurer actually performing the collection of the summer property tax levy pursuant to this section, regardless of whether all or part of these fees or charges, or both, have been waived by the township or city.
(7) Collections shall be remitted to the county for which the taxes were collected pursuant to section 43.
(8) To the extent applicable and consistent with the requirements of this section, this act shall apply to proceedings in relation to the assessment, spreading, and collection of taxes pursuant to this section.
(9) Each county shall establish a restricted fund known as the revenue sharing reserve fund. The total amount required to be placed in the revenue sharing reserve fund for each county shall equal the amount of that county's December 2004 property tax levy of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote, less any amount of tax levy captured and used under a tax increment financing plan under 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 to 125.1681; the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830; the local development financing act, 1986 PA 281, MCL 125.2151 to 125.2174; or the brownfield redevelopment financing act, 1996 PA 381, MCL 125.2651 to 125.2672, and shall be deposited in the revenue sharing reserve fund as provided in this section. Revenues credited to the revenue sharing reserve fund from the December tax levy of a county with a fiscal year ending December 31 shall be accrued to the fiscal year ending in the year of that December property tax levy. Revenue shall be credited to the fund by each county as follows:
(a) From the county's December 2004 property tax levy, 1/3 of the total December levy of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote, less any amount of tax levy captured and used under a tax increment financing plan under 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 to 125.1681; the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830; the local development financing act, 1986 PA 281, MCL 125.2151 to 125.2174; or the brownfield redevelopment financing act, 1996 PA 381, MCL 125.2651 to 125.2672.
(b) From the county's December 2005 property tax levy, 1/2 of the remaining balance required to be deposited in the fund.
(c) From the county's December 2006 property tax levy, the balance required to be deposited in the fund.
(10) All of the following apply to a revenue sharing reserve fund established under subsection (9):
(a) Funds in the revenue sharing reserve fund may not be expended in any fiscal year except as provided in this section.
(b) Funds in the revenue sharing reserve fund may be used within a county fiscal year for cash flow purposes at the discretion of the county.
* * *