Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-257 > Act-300-of-1974 > Section-257-1332
MOTOR VEHICLE SERVICE AND REPAIR ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1974
257.1332 Written estimate required; consent to excess charge; payment of actual cost if cost less than estimate; cost of returning vehicle to original condition; cost of diagnosis; waiver of rights.
Sec. 32.
(1) A motor vehicle repair facility shall give to the customer a written estimate, itemizing as closely as possible the price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job prior to the commencement of work. A facility shall not charge for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated price or in excess of the limit stated by the customer in the waiver provided for in subsection (3) without the knowing written or oral consent of the customer which shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price or stated limit is insufficient and before any work not estimated or in excess of the limit is done or the parts not estimated or in excess of the limit are supplied. If a waiver is not signed as provided in subsection (3) and the estimated price is exceeded by not more than 10% or $10.00 whichever is lesser, the written or oral consent of the customer for the excess charge need not be obtained unless specifically requested by the customer. This section shall not be construed as requiring a motor vehicle repair facility, mechanic, or mechanic trainee to give a written estimated price if he agrees not to perform the requested repair. If the actual cost of repair is less than the agreed upon estimated cost, the customer shall pay only the actual cost.
(2) If the facility or mechanic informs the customer that the price for repair will exceed the written estimate or the stated limit in the waiver and the customer does not want the repair work performed then the customer is liable for all reasonable costs to return the vehicle to the condition it was when it entered the facility. These costs should be indicated in written form itemizing the costs as closely as possible with a copy given to the customer. The cost of a diagnosis to be made, whether or not the customer authorizes repairs to be performed, shall be contained in the written estimate before the diagnosis is undertaken.
(3) If a customer initiates a request for service or parts for the repair of a motor vehicle without receiving a written estimate and voluntarily agrees to pay all reasonable costs of repair up to an amount stated by the customer, a repair facility may obtain from the customer a waiver of his right to receive a prior estimate of repair costs. The waiver shall be in 14 point or larger bold capital type face and executed with 1 copy to the customer requesting the repairs and shall read as follows:
“I, __________, voluntarily request __________ to provide services or parts in the repair of the below described motor vehicle without receiving an estimate of repair costs. By signing this form, I understand that I will give up my right to:
1. Receive a written estimate of the cost for repairs;
2. Approve in advance any repairs or costs with a total cost under $ __________; and
3. Refuse to pay for repairs with a total cost less than the amount stated above.
The facility may exceed the amount stated above only after I give my written or oral approval.
Motor vehicle description:
Customer signature _______________
Date __________
Time __________”
This waiver shall not be effective unless given by the customer voluntarily and with full knowledge of the implications of the waiver. A motor vehicle repair facility or anyone in its employ shall not make use of the waiver in an attempt to evade this act.
History: 1974, Act 300, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976