Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
Sec. 3.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), immediately upon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum possible penalty exceeds 92 days' imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or for criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, or for a juvenile offense, other than a juvenile offense for which the maximum possible penalty does not exceed 92 days' imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, the arresting law enforcement agency in this state shall take the person's fingerprints and forward the fingerprints to the department within 72 hours after the arrest. The fingerprints shall be sent to the department on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the department, and the department shall forward the fingerprints to the director of the federal bureau of investigation on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the director.
(2) A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum penalty is 93 days or for criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, if the fingerprints have not previously been taken and forwarded to the department under subsection (1). A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a violation of a local ordinance for which the maximum possible penalty is 93 days' imprisonment and that substantially corresponds to a violation of state law that is a misdemeanor for which the maximum possible term of imprisonment is 93 days. If the person is convicted of any violation, the law enforcement agency shall take the person's fingerprints before sentencing if not previously taken. The court shall forward to the law enforcement agency a copy of the disposition of conviction, and the law enforcement agency shall forward the person's fingerprints and the copy of the disposition of conviction to the department within 72 hours after receiving the disposition of conviction in the same manner as provided in subsection (1). If the person is convicted of violating a local ordinance, the law enforcement agency shall indicate on the form sent to the department the statutory citation for the state law to which the local ordinance substantially corresponds.
(3) A person's fingerprints are not required to be taken and forwarded to the department under subsection (1) or (2) solely because he or she has been convicted of violating section 904(3)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.904, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 904(3)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.904.
(4) The arresting law enforcement agency may take 1 set of fingerprints of a person who is arrested for a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 92 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both, and who fails to produce satisfactory evidence of identification as required by section 1 of 1961 PA 44, MCL 780.581. These fingerprints shall be forwarded to the department immediately. Upon completion of the identification process by the department, the fingerprints shall be destroyed.
(5) An arresting law enforcement agency in this state may take the person's fingerprints on forms furnished by the commanding officer upon an arrest for a misdemeanor other than a misdemeanor described in subsection (1), (2), or (4), and may forward the fingerprints to the department.
(6) If a court orders the taking of fingerprints of a person pursuant to section 11 or 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.11 and 712A.18, or section 29 of chapter IV or section 1 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.29 and 769.1, the law enforcement agency shall forward the fingerprints and arrest card to the department.
* * *