Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
Sec. 3.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), immediately upon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum possible penalty exceeds 92 days' imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or for criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, or for a juvenile offense, other than a juvenile offense for which the maximum possible penalty does not exceed 92 days' imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, the arresting law enforcement agency in this state shall take the person's fingerprints and forward the fingerprints to the department within 72 hours after the arrest. The fingerprints shall be sent to the department on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the department, and the department shall forward the fingerprints to the director of the federal bureau of investigation on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the director.
(2) A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum penalty is 93 days or for criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, if the fingerprints have not previously been taken and forwarded to the department under subsection (1). A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a violation of a local ordinance for which the maximum possible penalty is 93 days' imprisonment and that substantially corresponds to a violation of state law that is a misdemeanor for which the maximum possible term of imprisonment is 93 days. If the person is convicted of any violation, the law enforcement agency shall take the person's fingerprints before sentencing if not previously taken. The court shall forward to the law enforcement agency a copy of the disposition of conviction, and the law enforcement agency shall forward the person's fingerprints and the copy of the disposition of conviction to the department within 72 hours after receiving the disposition of conviction in the same manner as provided in subsection (1). If the person is
* * *
(f) Section 430(8)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
(10) The department shall record the disposition of each charge and shall inform the director of the federal bureau of investigation of the final disposition of any arrest or offense for which a person was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a.
(11) The department shall compare the fingerprints and description received with those already on file and if the department finds that the person arrested has a criminal record, the department shall immediately inform the arresting agency and prosecuting attorney of this fact.
(12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record, orders the destruction or return of the fingerprints and arrest card.
(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile charged with an offense that would constitute the commission or attempted commission of any of the crimes in this subsection if committed by an adult.
(13) Subsection (5) does not permit the forwarding to the department of the fingerprints of a person accused and convicted under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of that act, unless the offense is punishable upon conviction by imprisonment for more than 92 days or is an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days upon a subsequent conviction.
History: 1925, Act 289, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1925 ;-- Am. 1929, Act 197, Imd. Eff. May 20, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 569 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 197, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1931 ;-- Am. 1937, Act 205, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 28.243 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 99, Eff. Sept. 23, 1951 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 92, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 176, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 538, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 231, Eff. June 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 40, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 77, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 187, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 203, Eff. Oct. 1,
* * *