Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
* * *
(6) If a court orders the taking of fingerprints of a person pursuant to section 11 or 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.11 and 712A.18, or section 29 of chapter IV or section 1 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.29 and 769.1, the law enforcement agency shall forward the fingerprints and arrest card to the department.
(7) If a petition is not authorized for a juvenile accused of a juvenile offense, if a person arrested for having committed an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section is released without a charge made against him or her, or if criminal contempt proceedings are not brought or criminal charges are not made against a person arrested for criminal contempt for a personal protection order violation under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that meets the requirements for validity under section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, the official taking or holding the person's fingerprints and arrest card shall immediately destroy the fingerprints and arrest card. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department in writing that a petition was not authorized against the juvenile or that a charge was not made or that a criminal contempt proceeding was not brought against the arrested person if the juvenile's or arrested person's fingerprints were forwarded to the department.
(8) If a juvenile is adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or if an accused is found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section, upon final disposition of the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints and arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding those items and the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the accused was initially fingerprinted under this section, or of any finding that a juvenile alleged responsible for a juvenile offense is not within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
* * *
(e) Section 350a(4) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a.
(f) Section 430(8)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
(10) The department shall record the disposition of each charge and shall inform the director of the federal bureau of investigation of the final disposition of any arrest or offense for which a person was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a.
(11) The department shall compare the fingerprints and description received with those already on file and if the department finds that the person arrested has a criminal record, the department shall immediately inform the arresting agency and prosecuting attorney of this fact.
(12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record, orders the destruction or return of the fingerprints and arrest card.
(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile charged with an offense that would constitute the commission or attempted commission of any of the crimes in this subsection if committed by an adult.
(13) Subsection (5) does not permit the forwarding to the department of the fingerprints of a person accused and convicted under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of that act, unless the offense is punishable upon conviction by imprisonment for more than 92 days or is an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days upon a subsequent conviction.
* * *