Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
* * *
in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, or for a juvenile offense, other than a juvenile offense for which the maximum possible penalty does not exceed 92 days' imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, the arresting law enforcement agency in this state shall take the person's fingerprints and forward the fingerprints to the department within 72 hours after the arrest. The fingerprints shall be sent to the department on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the department, and the department shall forward the fingerprints to the director of the federal bureau of investigation on forms furnished by or in a manner prescribed by the director.
(2) A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum penalty is 93 days or for criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i, if the fingerprints have not previously been taken and forwarded to the department under subsection (1). A law enforcement agency shall take a person's fingerprints under this subsection if the person is arrested for a violation of a local ordinance for which the maximum possible penalty is 93 days' imprisonment and that substantially corresponds to a violation of state law that is a misdemeanor for which the maximum possible term of imprisonment is 93 days. If the person is convicted of any violation, the law enforcement agency shall take the person's fingerprints
* * *
shall immediately destroy the fingerprints and arrest card. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department in writing that a petition was not authorized against the juvenile or that a charge was not made or that a criminal contempt proceeding was not brought against the arrested person if the juvenile's or arrested person's fingerprints were forwarded to the department.
(8) If a juvenile is adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or if an accused is found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section, upon final disposition of the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints and arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding those items and the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the accused was initially fingerprinted under this section, or of any finding that a juvenile alleged responsible for a juvenile offense is not within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
(9) Upon final disposition of the charge against the accused, the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall immediately advise the department of the final disposition of the arrest for which the person was fingerprinted if a juvenile was adjudicated to have committed a juvenile offense or if the accused was convicted of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a. With regard to any adjudication or conviction, the clerk
* * *
(a) Section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411.
(b) Section 1076(4) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1076.
(c) Sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15.
(d) Section 4a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.4a.
(e) Section 350a(4) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a.
(f) Section 430(8)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
(10) The department shall record the disposition of each charge and shall inform the director of the federal bureau of investigation of the final disposition of any arrest or offense for which a person was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a.
(11) The department shall compare the fingerprints and description received with those already on file and if the department finds that the person arrested has a criminal record, the department shall immediately inform the arresting agency and prosecuting attorney of this fact.
(12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
* * *