Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
* * *
or holding the person's fingerprints and arrest card shall immediately destroy the fingerprints and arrest card. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department in writing that a petition was not authorized against the juvenile or that a charge was not made or that a criminal contempt proceeding was not brought against the arrested person if the juvenile's or arrested person's fingerprints were forwarded to the department.
(8) If a juvenile is adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or if an accused is found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section, upon final disposition of the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints and arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding those items and the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the accused was initially fingerprinted under this section, or of any finding that a juvenile alleged responsible for a juvenile offense is not within the provisions of section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
(9) Upon final disposition of the charge against the accused, the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall immediately advise the department of the final disposition of the arrest for which the person was fingerprinted if a juvenile was adjudicated to have committed a juvenile offense or if the accused was convicted of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a. With regard to any adjudication or conviction, the clerk shall transmit to the department information as to any adjudication or finding of guilty or guilty but mentally ill; any plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or guilty but mentally ill; the offense of which the accused was convicted; and a summary of any deposition or sentence imposed. The summary of the sentence shall include any probationary term; any minimum, maximum, or alternative term of imprisonment; the total of all fines, costs, and restitution ordered; and any modification of sentence. If the sentence is imposed under any of the following sections, the report shall so indicate:
(a) Section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411.
(b) Section 1076(4) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1076.
(c) Sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15.
* * *