Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-289-of-1925 > Section-28-243
BUREAU OF CRIMINAL IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS (EXCERPT)
Act 289 of 1925
28.243 Taking and forwarding fingerprints of person arrested; manner; destruction of fingerprints and arrest card; duties of clerk on final disposition of charge; contents of report; informing director of federal bureau of investigation; comparison of fingerprints and description with those on file; informing arresting agency and prosecuting attorney; applicability of provisions; prohibited conduct under subsection (5).
* * *
(f) Section 430(8)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
(10) The department shall record the disposition of each charge and shall inform the director of the federal bureau of investigation of the final disposition of any arrest or offense for which a person was fingerprinted under this section or section 16a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.16a.
(11) The department shall compare the fingerprints and description received with those already on file and if the department finds that the person arrested has a criminal record, the department shall immediately inform the arresting agency and prosecuting attorney of this fact.
(12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record, orders the destruction or return of the fingerprints and arrest card.
(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile charged with an offense that would constitute the commission or attempted commission of any of the crimes in this subsection if committed by an adult.
(13) Subsection (5) does not permit the forwarding to the department of the fingerprints of a person accused and convicted under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of that act, unless the offense is punishable upon conviction by imprisonment for more than 92 days or is an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days upon a subsequent conviction.
History: 1925, Act 289, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1925 ;-- Am. 1929, Act 197, Imd. Eff. May 20, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 569 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 197, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1931 ;-- Am. 1937, Act 205, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 28.243 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 99, Eff. Sept. 23, 1951 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 92, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 176, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 538, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 231, Eff. June 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 40, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 77, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 187, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 203, Eff. Oct. 1,
* * *