Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-295-of-1994 > 295-1994-i > Section-28-722
SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 295 of 1994
28.722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Convicted" means 1 of the following:
(i) Having a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses, including, but not limited to, a tribal court or a military court, and including a conviction subsequently set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624.
(ii) Either of the following:
(A) Being assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15, before October 1, 2004.
(B) Being assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11 to 762.15, on or after October 1, 2004 if the individual's status of youthful trainee is revoked and an adjudication of guilt is entered.
(iii) Having an order of disposition entered under section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18, that is open to the general public under section 28 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.28.
(iv) Having an order of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country.
(b) "Department" means the department of state police.
(c) "Institution of higher education" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A public or private community college, college, or university.
(ii) A public or private trade, vocational, or occupational school.
(d) "Local law enforcement agency" means the police department of a municipality.
(e) "Listed offense" means any of the following:
(i) A violation of section 145a, 145b, or 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145a, 750.145b, and 750.145c.
(ii) A violation of section 158 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.158, if a victim is an individual less than 18 years of age.
(iii) A violation of section 335a(2)(b) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.335a, if that individual was previously convicted of violating section 335a of that act.
(iv) A third or subsequent violation of any combination of the following:
(A) Section 167(1)(f) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.167.
(B) Section 335a(2)(a) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.335a.
(C) A local ordinance of a municipality substantially corresponding to a section described in sub-subparagraph (A) or (B).
(v) Except for a juvenile disposition or adjudication, a violation of section 338, 338a, or 338b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.338, 750.338a, and 750.338b, if a victim is an individual less than 18 years of age.
(vi) A violation of section 349 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.349, if a victim is an individual less than 18 years of age.
(vii) A violation of section 350 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350.
(viii) A violation of section 448 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448, if a victim is an individual less than 18 years of age.
(ix) A violation of section 455 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.455.
(x) A violation of section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.
(xi) Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
(xii) An offense committed by a person who was, at the time of the offense, a sexually delinquent person as defined in section 10a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.10a.
(xiii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xii).
(xiv) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xiii) under a law of the United States, any state, or any country or under tribal or military law.
(f) "Municipality" means a city, village, or township of this state.
(g) "Residence", as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence.
(h) "Student" means an individual enrolled on a full- or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, trade school, professional institution, or institution of higher education.
History: 1994, Act 295, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 85, Eff. Sept. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 542, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 240, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 301, Eff. Feb. 1, 2006