Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-372-of-1927 > Section-28-424
FIREARMS (EXCERPT)
Act 372 of 1927
28.424 Restoration of rights by concealed weapons licensing board; application; fee; determination; circumstances; judicial review.
Sec. 4.
(1) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.224f of the Michigan Compiled Laws, may apply to the concealed weapons licensing board in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.
(2) Not more than 1 application may be submitted under subsection (1) in any calendar year. The concealed weapons licensing board may charge a fee of not more than $10.00 for the actual and necessary expenses of each application.
(3) The concealed weapons licensing board shall, by written order of the board, restore the rights of a person to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm if the board determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person properly submitted an application for restoration of those rights as provided under this section.
(b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(c) The person's record and reputation are such that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other persons.
(4) If the concealed weapons licensing board pursuant to subsection (3) refuses to restore a right under this section, the person may petition the circuit court for review of that decision.
History: Add. 1992, Act 219, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1992
Compiler's Notes: Former section 4 of this act was not compiled.
Popular Name: CCW
Popular Name: Concealed Weapons
Popular Name: CPL
Popular Name: Right to Carry
Popular Name: Shall Issue