Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-280 > Act-40-of-1956 > 40-1956-4 > Section-280-75
THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 40 of 1956
280.75 Condemnation proceedings; special commissioners, application for appointment, contents.
Sec. 75.
If all persons whose lands would be traversed or damaged by the proposed drain or drains shall not have executed a release of the right of way, and all damages on account thereof, within 60 days after the entry of the first order of determination, the commissioner shall, as soon as practicable, make application to the probate court of the county in which such lands are situated, for the appointment of 3 special commissioners, who shall be disinterested resident freeholders of the county, but not of the township or townships affected by such drain, to determine the necessity for the taking of private property for the use and benefit of the public, and the just compensation to be made therefor. Such application shall be in writing, and shall set forth:
First, The fact that a petition for a drain was made and when, filing with said court a certified copy of such petition, also giving the route, survey and specifications of said drain as set forth in the first order of determination;
Second, That an order determining the necessity for such drain was made by the commissioner or drainage board, giving the time when such order was made, in accordance with such route, survey and specification, as above set forth;
Third, (1) The several descriptions or tracts of land with the names of the owner or owners of every such tract who have refused or neglected to execute a release of right of way and damages in any way arising or incident to the opening or maintaining the said proposed drain (2) the several descriptions or tracts of land owned by any minor, incompetent person, unknown persons or nonresidents of the township or townships, the execution of a release of right of way and damages for which have been neglected or refused; (3) it shall not be necessary to set forth in said application to the probate court the names of the several owners nor the description of the several tracts or parcels of land liable to an assessment for benefits, in case the drain applied for should be located and established, except those who have not released the right of way and through whose lands the drain passes; nor shall the same be included in the citation issued from the probate court.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40