Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-38 > Act-182-of-1986 > Section-38-1624
STATE POLICE RETIREMENT ACT OF 1986 (EXCERPT)
Act 182 of 1986
38.1624 Eligibility for retirement; application for retirement; mandatory retirement; amount of retirement allowance; death of retirant; appeal to retirement board.
Sec. 24.
(1) A member who has 25 years or more of credited service under this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, may retire upon his or her written application to the retirement board, stating a date, not less than 30 nor more than 90 days after the execution and filing of the application, he or she desires to retire. However, a member who becomes 56 years of age shall retire. A member retiring under this subsection shall be entitled to receive a retirement allowance equal to 60% of his or her final average compensation.
(2) If a retirant receiving a retirement allowance under subsection (1) dies, the retirement allowance shall continue to be paid to the surviving spouse of the retirant for the rest of the spouse's life. If there is not a surviving spouse or upon the spouse's death, then the retirement allowance shall be paid to the children under the age of 18 of the retirant, share and share alike. If the surviving spouse dies and there are not eligible children, there shall be paid to the retirant's estate or his or her legal representative any residual accumulated contributions and interest made by the retirant into the fund.
(3) If the director of the department of state police orders the retirement of any member eligible to retire for reason or reasons other than having become 56 years of age, and that member is aggrieved by the order, the member so affected shall be entitled to appeal to the retirement board. An appeal shall be in writing and filed with the retirement board within 30 days after receipt of the order of retirement. The retirement board shall set the appeal for hearing within 30 days after the filing of the appeal and shall review the facts as presented and determine whether the order of retirement shall continue or be revoked.
History: 1986, Act 182, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986