Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-38 > Act-300-of-1980 > 300-1980-4 > Section-38-1361
THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1980
38.1361 Employment of retirant in reporting unit.
* * *
(a) The retirant is employed by a reporting unit that has a situation, not including a situation caused by a labor dispute, that necessitates the hiring of a retirant in an area that has been identified by the state superintendent of public instruction as a critical shortage discipline pursuant to subsection (5).
(b) The retirant is employed under a situation described in subdivision (a) for a period not to exceed 6 years.
(c) The retirant is not eligible to use any service or compensation attributable to the employment described in subdivision (a) for a recomputation of his or her retirement allowance.
(7) Subsection (6) shall only apply for retirants who have been retired for at least 12 months before becoming employed under this section.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, for any retirant who retires on and after July 1, 2010, and following a bona fide termination, including not working in the month of the retirant's retirement effective date, and who becomes employed by a reporting unit and the retirant's amount of earnings in a calendar year exceeds 1/3 of the retirant's final average compensation, the retirant shall forfeit his or her retirement allowance and the retirement system subsidy for health care benefits from the retirement system for as long as the retirant is employed at the reporting unit. Any retirant who has forfeited the retirement system subsidy for health care benefits and wants to retain health care benefits shall pay the retirant's and retirement system's costs for such health care benefits. Upon termination of employment at the reporting unit, the retirement allowance and health care benefits shall resume without recalculation.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, for any retirant who retires on and after July 1, 2010, who performs core services at a reporting unit as determined by the retirement system, but who is employed by an entity other than the reporting unit or is an independent contractor, the retirant shall forfeit his or her retirement allowance and the retirement system subsidy for health care benefits from the retirement system for as long as the retirant is performing core services at the reporting unit. Any retirant who has forfeited the retirement system subsidy for health care benefits and wants to retain health care benefits shall pay the retirant's and retirement system's costs for such health care benefits. Upon termination of services at the reporting unit, the retirement allowance and health care benefits shall resume without recalculation.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 194, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 68, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 30, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 158, Imd. Eff. May 26, 2006 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 75, Imd. Eff. May 19, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 75 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. If any section or part of a section of this act is for any reason held to be invalid or unconstitutional, the holding does not affect the validity of the remaining sections of this act or the act in its entirety."
Popular Name: Act 300