Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-115a
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
400.115a Office of children and youth services; duties generally.
Sec. 115a.
(1) The office shall:
(a) Establish uniform statewide daily rates for the care of children. In the case of children receiving services by or through child caring agencies licensed pursuant to Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being sections 722.111 to 722.128 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the daily rates may include an average daily rate for agency supervision. In a case of demonstrated need an exception for payment above the established rate may be obtained through prior written agreement with the office. Standards of care shall be in conformity with Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended.
(b) Monitor children and youth services and programs operated by or funded through the department.
(c) Establish guidelines for the development of children and youth services and program plans and budgets.
(d) Cooperate with the office of criminal justice programs in the development of the state plan required by Public Law 93-415, 5 U.S.C. 5108; 18 U.S.C. 4351 to 4353, 5031 to 5042; and 42 U.S.C. 3701, 3723, 3733, 3768, 3772 to 3774, 3811 to 3814, 3821, 3882, 3883, 3888, and 5601 to 5751. The office shall review the annual budget of the office of criminal justice programs as that budget relates to juvenile justice services and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature regarding the consistency of the budget with the standards and guidelines recommended by the office.
(e) Coordinate educational and public information programs for the purpose of developing appropriate awareness regarding the problems of children and youth; encourage professional groups to recognize and deal with the problems of children and youth; make information about the problems of children and youth available to organizations dealing with juvenile problems and to the general public; and encourage the development of community programs to improve the status of children and youth.
(f) Enter into contracts necessary for the performance of its powers and duties and the execution of its policies. The contracts may be with a state agency, a local public agency, or a private agency, organization, association, or person to enhance, provide, or improve the availability and quality of children and youth services and programs.
(g) Provide for the administration and supervision of employees of institutions for children and youth operated or maintained by the department.
(h) Develop and allocate the children and youth services budget of the department.
(i) Develop and recommend personnel policies and standards to the director of social services.
(j) Identify and designate priorities to the training needs of employees of the department engaged in the provision of children and youth services programs and participate in the development and implementation of appropriate training programs.
(k) Establish and implement standards of uniform practice for children and youth services programs operated by the state, consistent with the rules promulgated under Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended. The office shall recommend these standards for other public and private child care organizations. The standards shall include provisions for the administration, organization, training, supervision, and funding of children and youth services and programs.
(l) Establish and interpret policy for children and youth services administered by the department.
(m) Assist in the development of sound programs and standards for children and youth services and promote programs and policies encouraging the prevention of dependency, neglect, delinquency, and other conditions adversely affecting the welfare of children and youth. These programs and policies shall include services for families of children and youth in trouble or at risk.
(n) Monitor and evaluate children and youth services and programs and recommend to the director of social services and monitor corrective action necessary for the improvement of those services and programs.
(o) Develop and implement standard reporting methods to provide accurate program and statistical data on children and youth affected by children and youth services and programs.
(2) Children and youth services staff allocated to a county shall operate under the supervision and direction of a county director of social services.
(3) Upon the recommendation of the office, the department shall request the attorney general to bring an action in the appropriate court to enforce the terms of an agreement or contract entered into by the office.
History: Add. 1973, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Dec. 6, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 87, Eff. Apr. 1, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the Office of Children and Youth Services as a single-purpose entity within the Department of Social Services to the Department of Social Services, see E.R.O. No. 1991-8, compiled at MCL 400.221 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 280