Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-46 > Act-88-of-1913 > Section-46-161
ADVERTISEMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ADVANTAGES (EXCERPT)
Act 88 of 1913
46.161 Advertisement of state or county agricultural, industrial, trade or tourist advantages; tax levy or appropriation by board of supervisors.
Sec. 1.
The boards of supervisors of the several counties may levy a special tax on the taxable property within their respective counties for the purpose of creating a fund; or appropriate out of the general fund an amount to be used for advertising agricultural or industrial advantages of the state or county or any part of the state, or for collecting, preparing or maintaining an exhibition of the products and industries of the county at any domestic or foreign exposition, for the purpose of encouraging immigration and increasing the trade in the products of Michigan, or advertising the state and any portion thereof for tourists and resorters. The total tax levied in any one year shall not exceed 5 cents on each $100.00 of taxable property within the county according to the assessment rolls. The sums so raised or appropriated out of the general fund shall be used as directed by the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors may appropriate the sum so raised by special tax, or appropriated out of the general fund, or any part of the same to the support and work and maintenance of a legal association, development bureau or board organized under the laws of Michigan, not organized or conducted for profit, and which is engaged in the purpose of advertising the advantages of and encouraging immigration, and increasing the trade of the county and other adjoining counties of the state.
History: 1913, Act 88, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 2315 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 63, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- Am. 1927, Act 305, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 1174 ;-- CL 1948, 46.161 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 80, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 38, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961