Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-560 > Act-288-of-1967 > 288-1967-general-provisions > Section-560-105
LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 288 of 1967
560.105 Preliminary or final plat; approval; conditions.
Sec. 105.
Approval of a preliminary plat, or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with all of the following:
(a) The provisions of this act.
(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.
(c) Any published rules of a county drain commissioner, county road commission, or county plat board adopted to carry out the provisions of this act.
(d) The rules of the state transportation department relating to provisions for the safety of entrance upon and departure from the abutting state trunk line highways or connecting streets and relating to the provisions of drainage as required by the department's then currently published standards and specifications.
(e) The rules of the department of consumer and industry services for the approval of plats, including forms, certificates of approval, and other required certificates, captioning of plats, and numbering of lots.
(f) The rules of the department of environmental quality for the determination and establishment of floodplain areas of rivers, streams, creeks, or lakes, as provided in this act, as published in the state administrative code.
(g) The rules of the department of environmental quality relating to suitability of groundwater for on-site water supply for subdivisions not served by public water or to suitability of soils for subdivisions not served by public sewers. The department of environmental quality may authorize a city, county, or district health department to carry out the provisions of this act and rules promulgated under this act relating to suitability of groundwater for subdivisions not served by public water or relating to suitability of soils for subdivisions not served by public sewers. The department of environmental quality may require percolation tests and boring tests to determine suitability of soils. When such tests are required, they shall be conducted under the supervision of a registered engineer, registered land surveyor, or registered sanitarian in accordance with uniform procedures established by the department of environmental quality.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 591, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 87, Imd. Eff. July 28, 1997
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control
Admin Rule: R 560.101 et seq. and R 560.401 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.