Section 565.356 - Definitions.
Act 237 of 1879
565.356 Definitions.
Sec. 6.
As used in this act:
(a) āAssigneeā means assignee of the vendor named in a land contract, a succeeding assignee, or a land contract mortgagee who became the absolute holder of the land contract as a result of security enforcement procedures.
(b) āGranteeā means grantee of the vendor named in a land contract, a succeeding grantee, or a grantee pursuant to a mortgage foreclosure of a mortgage upon the land but subordinate to the land contract.
(c) āLand contract mortgageā means a mortgage granted by a vendor or a vendee.
(d) āLand contract mortgageeā means the holder of a land contract mortgage granted by a vendor or vendee, or his or her heirs, successors, or assigns.
(e) āNonmortgaging vendeeā means a vendee who has not entered into a land contract mortgage granted by his or her vendor.
(f) āNonmortgaging vendorā means a vendor who has not entered into a land contract mortgage granted by his or her vendee.
(g) āReal estate mortgageā means a mortgage granted upon an interest in real property, other than a mortgage upon a vendor's or vendee's interest in a land contract unless the vendor and the vendee join in or subject their respective interests to a single mortgage. A land contract mortgage is not a real estate mortgage.
(h) āThird partiesā means persons or entities other than the vendor, vendee, nonmortgaging vendor, nonmortgaging vendee, assignee, grantee, or land contract mortgagee, who have or claim an interest in or encumbrance upon real property or a vendor's or vendee's interest which is subject to a land contract mortgage.
(i) āVendeeā means the vendee named in the land contract and the vendee's heirs, successors, or assigns.
(j) āVendorā means the vendor named in the land contract and the vendor's heirs, successors, or assigns.
History: Add. 1998, Act 106, Imd. Eff. June 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 2002