Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-21 > Section-600-2109
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.2109 Recorded conveyance and instruments; certified copies.
Sec. 2109.
All conveyances and other instruments authorized by law to be filed or recorded, and which shall be acknowledged or proved according to law, and if the same shall have been filed or recorded, the record, or a transcript of the record, or a copy of the instrument on file certified by the officer in whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, may be read in evidence in any court within this state without further proof thereof; but the effect of such evidence may be rebutted by other competent testimony.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963