Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-31 > Section-600-3140
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.3140 Mortgage foreclosure sale; redemption; amount stated in recorded affidavit; portions of premises.
Sec. 3140.
(1) The mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs, executors, or administrators may redeem the entire premises sold by paying, within 6 months from the time of the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser's executors, administrators, or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage.
(2) The vendee of a land contract, the vendee's heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under the vendee or the vendee's heirs, executors, or administrators may redeem the entire premises sold within 6 months from the time of the sale by paying to the purchaser or the purchaser's executors, administrators, or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the land contract.
(3) The register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption. The purchaser shall attach an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of auctioneer. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption funds. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
(4) If the sum for redemption is paid to the register of deeds, a fee of $5.00 shall be paid for the care and custody of the redemption money.
(5) If payments are made as provided under this section, the deed of sale is void. If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, then the deed of sale is void only as to the portion or portions of the premises which are redeemed.
(6) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 240, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 86, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 538, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005